golden movie awards 2016 all full list nominations winners

Golden Movie Awards: Full Nominations List

 

The full list of nominations for 2016’s edition of “Golden Movie” awards has been announced. The roll consisted names of about all the leading actors/actresses and industry people in the biz right now.

Musicians, Shatta Wale and Wiyaala earned spots in this year’s awards event for roles played in the movies “Shattered Romance” and No Man’s Land respectively.

Check out the full list below:

Golden Cinematography

  • David Whyte – GbomoGbomo Express

  • Malcom Mclean – Fifty

  • Peters & S. Apemba – Couple Of Days

  • John Passah – Candle In The Wind

  • Nicholas Kilony – The Cursed Ones

  • John Passah – Ghana Must Go

Golden Writer

  • Walt Banger – GbomoGbomo Express

  • Tunde Baba Lola –  Ghana Must Go

  • Maxi Mullan Claussen – The Cursed Ones

  • Eddie Nartey – Beautiful Ruins

  • Bola Agagbe, Kemi Adesoye, Biyi Bandele – Fifty

Golden Director

  • Biyi Bandele – Fifty

  • Frank Rajah – Ghana Must Go

  • Nana Obiri Yeboah – The Cursed Ones

  • Walt Banger – GbomoGbomo Express

  • Pascal Amanfo – Candle In The Wind

Golden Story (Drama)

  • Stalker- Moses Inwang

  • Fifty-Biyi Bandele

  • Anniversary-Afe Olumowe

  • Beautiful Ruins- Eddie Nartey

  • Gbomogbomo Express-Walter Banger

Golden Story (Comedy)

  • Kobby Rana – I Do

  • Kofi Asamoah- Kalybos In China

  • Ehisoje Ojesebholo, Jimi Bendele, Yvonne Okoro – Ghana Must Go

  • Frank  Fifi Gharbin- Obroni Wawu

Overall Golden Movie

  • Ghana Must Go

  • Fifty

  • Silver Rains

  • Gbomogbomo Express

  • The cursed ones

Golden Actress (TV Series)

  • Joselyn Dumas – Shampaign

  • Maame Yaa Boafo – An African City

  • Kabuki Akiwomi – Shampaign

  • Lynn Bentil – Shampaign

  • Fella Makafui – YOLO

  • Nikki Samonas – V- Republic

  • Jasmine Baroudi – V Republic

Golden Actor (TV Series)

  • Blossom Chukwujeku – Shampaign

  • John Peasah – YOLO

  • Fred Kanebi – Shampaign

  • O.T Agyeman – Shampaign

  • Aaron Adatsi – YOLO

Golden Discovery

  • Afia Odo-Beautiful Ruins

  • Ophelia Dzidzornu – The Cursed Ones

  • Queenstar Anaafi – YOLO

  • Wiyala- No Man’s Land

  • Shatta Wale – Shattered Romance

  • Lynn Bentil – Shampaign

Golden Most Promising

  • Salma Munin – No Man’s Land

  • Fella Makafui – YOLO

  • Lisa Awuku – Ghana Must Go

  • Rosemary Zimu – Shampaign

  • Kabuki Akiwomi – Shampaign

Overall Golden Tv Series

  • Shampaign

  • YOLO

  • V-Republic

  • An African City

Golden Short Film

  • Black Out – Juliet Ibrahim

  • Just Cry – Harry Bentil

  • Hope – Juliet Ibrahim

  • Ireti – Tope Oshin Ogun

  • Alima – Femi Adebayo

Golden Art Director

  • The Cursed Ones

  • Ghana Must Go

  • Beautiful Ruins

  • Silver Rain

  • I Do

  • GbomoGbomo Express

Golden Indigenous 

  • Nyame Nhyira Mmaa

  • Obroni Wawu

  • Dara

  • Sister Sisters

  • Yegye Y’akonwa

Golden Documentary

  • Gold Is Here

  • The Art Of Ama Ata Aidoo

  • Access To Clean Water

Golden Animation

  • Agokorli

  • The Peculiar life of a Spider

  • Imaging

Golden Sound Editor

  • Chidi Chefe Uzoma – Couple Of Days

  • Dayo Thompson – GbomoGbomo Express

  • Pius Fakoke – Fifty

  • Gerrot Furhmann – The Cursed Ones

  • Owulabi Gbade – Falling

Golden Editor

  • Walter Banger – GbomoGbomo Express

  • Shirley Frimpong Manso – Rebecca

  • Mark Mitchelle – Silver Rain

  • Josh Livinsky – The Cursed Ones

  • Mattew Bate – Fifty

Golden Costume

  • Caroline Grey- Beautiful Ruins

  • Yolanda Okereke – Fifty

  • Henrietta Addae – Royal Diadem

  • Fauzia Yakubu – Candle In The Wind

  • Patrick Asante – Silver Rain

Golden Soundtrack

  • Ofie Kudjoe – Silver Rain

  • I Do- Kobby Rana

  • Bernie Nti – Candle In The Wind

  • Claus Ansah Acqua – Ghana Must Go

Golden Make-up

  • Friday Abcodus – Shampaign

  • Lola Maokejevoh – Fifty

  • Nana Akua Amoako – Royal Diadem

  • Isabella Awun – Beautiful Ruins

  • Rita Nortey, Laverne Silva – Silver Rain

Golden Actor In A Drama

  • John Dumelo – Beautiful Ruins

  • Gideon Okeke – GbomoGbomo Express

  • Enyinma Nwigwe – Silver Rains

  • Adjetey Annan – Cartel

  • Oris Erhuero – The Cursed Ones

Golden Supporting Actor In A Drama

  • Fred Amugi – Beautiful Ruins

  • Gbemro Ajibade – GbomoGbomo Express

  • Fred Amugi – The Cursed Ones

  • Wale Ojo – Fifty

  • Kofi Adjorlolo – Royal Diadem

Golden Actress Drama

  • Joycelyn Dumas – Silver Rain

  • Christabel Ekeh – Candle In The Wind

  • Zynell Zuh – Anniversary

  • Adesua Etomi – Falling

Golden Supporting Actress Drama

  • Osas Ajibade – GbomoGbomo Express

  • Belinda Baidoo – Silver Rain

  • Adesua Etomi – Couple Of Days

  • Ama K. Abrebese – The Cursed Ones

  • Ebube Nwagbo – Anniversary

Golden Actor Comedy

  • Kalybos – Kalybos In China

  • Van Vicker – I Do

  • Kwaku Manu – Obroni Wawu

  • Ehizojie Oje Sebholo

  • Jimi Bendell

Golden Supporting Actress (Comedy)

  • Helen Paul – Ghana Must Go

  • Nana Ama McBrown – I Do

  • Kiki Omeili – Jimi Bendel

  • Doris Sakitey – Ghana Must Go

  • Ama Nuobia – Ghana Must Go

Golden Supporting Actor (Comedy)

  • Kofi Adjorlolo – Ghana Must Go

  • IK Obgonna – Ghana Must Go

  • Van Vicker – Obroni Wawu

  • Nkem Owoh – Ghana Must Go

  • Karikari Prince Amoabeng – Kalybos In China

🤕 please make our day click to LIKE US ON FACEBOOK